Click here to Skip To Content

NYISRI Home

Conference Home

Program

Speakers

Organizers and Sponsors

Registration

Lodging

Travel

Poster Presentations

Workshops

Professional credits

Contact

      ERI Logo      Huyck Logo                                     

Odum Conference 2009 Program

Click here for complete, printer-friendly version of the program.

Thursday, April 30

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast (Available only to 4/29 overnight guests)

7:45 – 8:45

Morning Walk

Lincoln Pond, E. N. Huyck Preserve and Biological Research Station

 

9:00 – 9:30

9:00

9:15

9:23

Conference introduction and vision

Welcoming remarks from organizing institutions: Ecological Research Institute; E.N. Huyck Preserve and Research Biological Station; New York Invasive Species Research Institute

Jonathan Rosenthal – Overview of invasions as dynamic processes

Radka Wildová – Research-management collaboration: challenges and opportunities

9:30 – 11:00

 

9:30

9:43

9:56

10:09

10:22

10:35

10:48 - 11:00

Managers’ roundtable

Presentations and panel discussion on the relationship between research and management activities

Steven Sanford, NY Department of Environmental Conservation - PDF of Presentation

Tim Howard, New York Natural Heritage Program

Jerry Carlson, NY Department of Environmental Conservation  - PDF of Presentation

Hilary Smith, The Nature Conservancy, Adirondack Chapter - PDF of Presentation

Julie Richburg, The Trustees of Reservations, Massachusetts - PDF of Presentation + Additional document: Invasive Plant Management Guidelines

Brooke Gebow, The Nature Conservancy, Arizona - PDF of Presentation

Panel discussion

11:00 11:15 Break

11:15 – 12:30

11:15

11:40

12:00

12:20 - 12:30

Frameworks for understanding biological invasions

Marcel Rejmánek – Causes and consequences of biological invasions - What do we know? - Related readings: Rejmanek, Richardson & Pysek 2005; Rejmanek & Pitcairn 2002

Jessica Gurevitch – Synthesizing conceptual frameworks for biological invasions: Predictions, insights and dynamics

Laura Meyerson – Population-level dynamics of invasions over space and time - PDF of Presentation

Panel discussion

12:30 – 1:45

Lunch

1:45 – 3:15

1:45

2:05

2:25

2:45

3:05 - 3:15

Invasive Plants

Claus Holzapfel – Novelty and fusion: Plant community assembly in the age of biological globalization - PDF of Presentation

Deborah Goldberg – Mechanisms of plant invasion: From basic biology to useful management tools - PDF of Presentation

Petr Pyšek – Native distribution and species traits determine invasion success of alien plants

John Silander, Jr. – Predicting the distribution and spread of invasive woody plants species across northeastern North America - PDF of Presentation

Panel discussion

3:15 3:30 Break

3:30 – 5:00

3:30

3:50

4:10

4:30

4:50 - 5:00

Community and evolutionary interactions

Joan Ehrenfeld – Exotic species and soil microbial communities: Complex interactions complicate the issues - PDF of Presentation

Charles Mitchell – Escape and accumulation of pathogens by introduced plants: Changes over continents and centuries

Andrew Liebhold – Historical records of forest insect and disease invasions reveal interesting patterns - PDF of Presentation

Bernd Blossey – The importance of origin and plant traits in determining impacts of changes in plant community composition

Panel discussion

5:00 – 7:00

Dinner

7:00 – 10:00

Poster session and mixer

Click here for complete, printer-friendly listing of all poster abstracts.

Theme A: Invasive species management activities that incorporate a dynamic aspect

Theme B: Basic research on dynamic aspects of invasion

Theme C: Invasive species monitoring and database initiatives

Theme D: Collaborative undertakings between invasive species ecologists and managers

Friday, May 1

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast (Available only to 4/30 overnight guests)

8:15 – 9:25

8:15

8:35

8:55

9:15 - 9:25

Aquatic and Marine Invasives 

Anthony Ricciardi – Using invasion history to predict the impacts of introduced species - PDF of Presentation

Reuben Keller – Global shipping networks drive changing risks of invasion

David Strayer – Temporal changes in the zebra mussel invasion and its effects in the Hudson River - PDF of Presentation

Panel discussion

9:25 – 9:40 Break

9:40 – 11:30

9:40

10:00

10:20

10:40

11:00

11:15 - 11:30

Data, Policy, and Management

Thomas Stohlgren – Forecasting invasions with climate change and land use change - PDF of Presentation

David Finnoff – Managing the risks of invasive species - PDF of Presentation

John Randall – Learning to live with the invasives we cannot control

Annie Simpson – Data integration solutions from the Global Invasive Species Information Network: What it is, where it’s going, and how you can join - PDF of Presentation

Meg Wilkinson – The iMapInvasives Project: A mapping tool and a partnership committed to serving the needs of natural resource managers and regional planners - PDF of Presentation; iMapInvasives handout; PRISM handout

Panel discussion

11:30 -12:45

Lunch

12:45 – 4:30

12:45 - 2:15

1:00 - 2:15

12:45 - 2:15

2:15 - 3:00

3:00 - 4:30

3:00 - 4:30

Field workshops at E.N. Huyck Preserve (concurrent sessions added as needed):

iMapInvasives workshop – Brent Kinal, NY Natural Heritage Program (limit 15 people)

Invasive earthworm interactions with stream salamanders – Rebecca Pinder, SUNY Albany (limit 15 people, weather permitting)

E.N. Huyck Preserve and Biological Research Station tour - Audrey Kropp

Beech bark disease history, status, and consequences – George Robinson, SUNY Albany

iMapInvasives workshop – Brent Kinal, NY Natural Heritage Program ((limit 15 people)

Invasive earthworm interactions with stream salamanders – Rebecca Pinder, SUNY Albany (limit 15 people, weather permitting)

Working meeting for conference organizers and invited speakers

 

4:30 – 6:00

Box dinner

Skip Navigation Links